Macarthur Nature Photography Competition

Thank you to all of the entrants in the 2021 Macarthur Nature Photography Competition.

700x336 Banner MNP Competition 2021

About the competition

In a world seemingly overloaded by a daily avalanche of images, through Instagram, Facebook and television, a striking image can still cut through the clutter of it all, revealing to us something in our worlds that we have been missing.

The Macarthur councils once again are hosting the highly anticipated Macarthur Nature Photography Competition (MNPC) and encourage our community to enter their most striking, engaging and enticing images of local native flora, wildlife and natural scenery taken from within the Macarthur area!

Announcement of 2021 winners

  • An online album of each age category winner has been developed by the Macarthur Councils and can be viewed on our Facebook page.
  • An online album of each age category winner has been developed by the Macarthur Councils and can be viewed on Flickr.
  • All 1500+ entries are available to view in an online gallery through  Flickr.

2021 winners

Below is the full list of 2021 winners and highly commended entrants selected by our panel of judges:

Native Flora

Primary School age category

Winner

Zaki Aziz

Second place

Olivia Hughes

Highly commended

William Morris

High school age category

Winner

Isabelle Robertson

Second place

Taylah Skinner

Highly commended

Georgia Stone

Open age category

Winner

Jim Cootes

Second place

Candice Hall

Highly commended

Laura O’Halloran

Highly commended

Lyn Keane

 Native Fauna

Primary School age category

Winner

Amelia Mackay

Second place

Harrison Redman

Highly commended

James Johnston

High school age category

Winner

Tess McEvoy-King

Second place

Jack Keierleber

Highly commended

Lachlan Fitzpatrick

Highly commended

Finlay McEvoy-King

Open age category

Winner

Melissa Brennan

Second place

Edward Biel

Highly commended

Debbie Simmonds

Highly commended

Michael Pound

 Waterways

Primary School age category

Winner

Charlotte Handsaker

Second place

Lucas Wilson

Highly commended

Kayarnah Williams

High school age category

Winner

Hayden Wilson

Second place

Mecca Aziz

Highly commended

Ariana Redding

Open age category

Winner

Monica Ford

Second place

Mahmudul Ahsan

Highly commended

Edwin Lim

 Landscapes of Macarthur

Primary School age category

Winner

Lucas Wilson

Second place

Kayarnah Williams

Highly commended

Quinn Wilson

High school age category

Winner

Amath Alugolla

Second place

John McDonald

Open age category

Winner

Jennifer Ryan

Second place

Brett Hartas

Highly commended

Monica Ford